Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Chanel 2011 Paris-Byzance Metiers d'ART Show

omg...did you guys see the gorgeoussss makeup, hairdos, and accessories for the Chanel 2011 Paris-Byzance Metiers d'ART Show???


credits to talkingmakeup.com

the red liner really draws out the eyes..! but we'll probably get weird looks if we go out like that :) also loving the flawless skin and light blue eyes... *goes to buy some circle lens* .. :D

Nails, Nails, Nails!

just thought I'll post some more pictures of my nails in the past.. :)

i think for christmas...2 years ago

lol didn't really like this one..but i got lazy

for my brother's grad dinner!
tbh, looking at these pictures make me a little sad...as i miss painting and decorating my nails :( i haven't really been painting my nails since what i study doesn't really allow me to have long/painted nails. sighhh.

Dressing Up Gadgets

Do you guys like to decorate your gadgets? I certainly do!
Although many cameras, phones, and other electronics now come in pretty colors, from baby pink and sleek black, I still like to decorate mine, or at least slap on a pretty case!

Here's my NDSL ..
just a skin, but looks so much better!

I think I probably spent the most on my iphone though...

the last one is the one i currently have...lovesss it :)
I also have many more but unfortunately I don't have pictures of them anymore..
I have some plain cases too...for future deco den projects ^^ i already amassed enough little bows, rhinestones, donuts, and all things cute!
>> How do you like to decorate your gadgets?

I'm back! and ELF haul

Wow I haven't blogged in a long time! ... last time was in the summer lol.
haha actually I think I was considering deleting my blog...since no one reads it anyway :) but i suppose there isn't much content...so my bad.
i can't guarantee i'll update consistently but i'll try! harder..! lol

I actually do have a lot to blog about though..from my haul from Lisa Cosmetics Warehouse, to my Sephora hauls, to now...my ELF haul :)

So if you want to read about my FIRST ever ELF haul...keep reading!

I am extremely happy today to come home from the last day of exams to my ELF package! I have been waiting for this since forever (~3 weeks?) and almost gave up on it..when my bf picked this up for me today ^-^ i know that Canadian orders take longer to ship, but according to google, it normally should only take 1.5-2 weeks! i actually emailed ELF about it, and they told me I can file for refund lol. but yayyy I got it...
Onto my first impressions when I opened the package (sorry no picture of unboxing) ... umm..talk about dirty + dusty? I mean it was ok though, cuz everything was packaged individually in boxes etc.. but my hands felt so gross when I sifted through the contents... and thats my excuse for not having swatches for this post!! lol. i'll post them up later..

ok I think I rambled too much... so here's a picture of my first haul:

excuse the poor lighting + iphone quality..my camera died on me when I tried to take pictures. the blushes and lipsticks are actually much lighter in person.. will take more pics when I have better lighting!
What I bought: Eyelid Primer (x3), Beauty Encyclopedia (Basic Eye Edition, Everyday Eye Edition), Blending Eye Brush, Flat Top Powder Brush, Lipsticks (Rosy Raisin, Runway Pink, Pouty Petal, Natural Nymph, Nicely Nude), Blushes (Peachy Keen, Candid Coral, Blushing Rose), Contouring Blush & Bronzing Powder (x2)

Packaging: ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ (out of 5)
Ok it wasn't horrible, but wasn't great either. I mean I'm impressed that a lot of the items were packaged carefully (comparable to MAC almost) with lots of cardboard in the boxes. But okk..I noticed a lot of typos! some of the packaging/casing feels really plasticky/cheap too. haha ok I make it sound so bad...but I mean the items were only $1-5...so you get what you pay for. Thankfully nothing was shattered in transit!

Quality: ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
I haven't tried out the items yet, so this might change over time. I did swatch the lipsticks (I'll do a more in depth review on them later) and they were very moisturizing..very impressed! I also like the flat top brush, much firmer than my Quo duo fiber brush, so maybe I can stipple with this. Everything seems great, except I took off one ♥ because....of the damn Blending Eye Brush!!!! Honestly when I took it out to feel it, I was already like "wtf". It's so rough with random coarse brush hairs sticking out!! and I'm supposed to put that on my eyes?? I'll give it a thorough washing later though and plucks some hairs out...and see how that goes. disappointing because I've been wanting a cheap but good blending brush!

Price: ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
Need I say more? Products range from $1-5. I took advantage of the 50% off sale, so the most expensive items were the Studio Lipsticks, which were $2.50 (orig $5). My total came to less than $40 CAD including shipping...for 17 items!

Shipping: ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
I was charged the US shipping ($6-8?) because I used the Paypal checkout trick...that I wish I discovered earlier! (reason why I never ordered until now) .. for 17 items, it was ok.
Shipping took kinda long though, 3 weeks like I said. But ELF was pretty nice and replied my email immediately the next day, provided shipping date, and offer of refund in case if I don't receive it in 30 days.
Overall: ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
Will I purchase from ELF again? YES! It's so cheap, how can you not? Although I probably won't be needing more makeup for a couple of years! haha. oh and I'll be careful when I buy the brushes though.. and be more patient w/shipping time! other than that, ELF is awesome!
>> What are your favorite items from ELF? and least favorite?